Chelmsford Public Library's
Books for Fourth Graders

Adventure Stories | Animals | Biography | Fantasy | Funny | Ghosts and Scary Stories | Graphic, Comic and Wordless Books | Historical Fiction | Other Lands | Mysteries | Nonfiction | School, Family and Friends | Science Fiction | Sports

The titles in this list are NOT linked to the library's NEW catalog.
We are working on this project.
By clicking on the title, you can see if a book is checked in.


Call the library at 978-256-5521x4 if the book is in, and you would like us to hold it for you.
If the book is out, you may place a hold using your library card.
Your PIN is the last four numbers of your home phone number.

Adventure and Survival

Shipwreck at the bottom of the world by Jennifer Armstrong

Shipwrecked! The True Adventures of a Japanese Boy by Rhoda Blumberg

Toliver’s Secret by Esther Brady

Grk: Operation Tortoise by Joshua Doder (series)

The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois

The Bad Beginning (Series of Unfortunate Events) by Lemony Snicket

Animals

Poppy's Return by Avi

Tornado by Betsy Byars

Wanted... Mud Blossom by Betsy Byars

Runaway Radish by Jessie Haas

King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

Sable by Karen Hesse

The Animal Fantasy by Randall Jarrell

Babe: The Gallant Pig by Dick King-Smith

Lady Lollipop by Dick King-Smith

Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

A Dog's Life: The Autobiography of a Stray by Ann M. Martin

Dog Friday by Hilary McKay

Shiloh by Phillis Naylor

I Freddy by Dietlof Reiche

Not My Dog by Colby F. Rodowsky

Abel's Island by William Steig

Dominic by William Steig

Three Good Deeds by Vivian Vande Velde

back to the top

Biography

Shipwreck at the Bottom of the World by Jennifer Armstrong (Shackleton)

The Journey That Saved Curious George: The True Wartime Escape of Margret and H.A. Rey by Louise Borden (Rey)

A Young Painter by Zheng Zhensun (J/759.951/Zhen)

Sadako and the Thousand Paper Cranes by Eleanor Coerr (J/940.542/Coerr)

My Life in Dog Years by Gary Paulsen (autobiography)

Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet

Bad News for Outlaws: the remarkable life of Bass Reeves, Deputy U.S. Marshall by Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

Anne Frank by Josephine Poole

Leonardo da Vinci by Diane Stanley

Leon's Story by Leon Tillage

back to the top

Fantasy

Poppy by Avi

The Boggart by Susan Cooper

Jeremy Thatcher, Dragon Hatcher by Bruce Coville

About Wise Men and Simpletons: Twelve Tales from Grimm by Jakob and Wilhelm Grimm (J398.21 Grim)

Aesop's Fables by Fritz Kredel (J398.245 Aes)

The Princess Test by Gail Carson Levine

Hello, Mrs. Piggle-Wiggle by Betty MacDonald

Seven Spiders Spinning by Gregory Maguire (Hamlet Chronicles)

The Doll People by Ann M. Martin

Lulu's Hat by Susan Meddaugh

The Borrowers by Mary Norton (series)

The King's Equal by Katherine Paterson

First Test by Tamora Pierce

I Was a Rat! by Philip Pullman

The Cookie Company by Ross Venokur

The Mennyms by Sylvia Waugh (series)

Through the Hidden Door by Rosemary Wells

Little Wolf's Book of Badness by Ian Whybrow

back to the top

Funny Books

Ellie McDoodle: Have Pen, Will Travel by Ruth McNally Barshaw

Superfudge by Judy Blume (series)

The Giggler Treatment by Roddy Doyle

The Further Adventures of Hank the Cowdog by John Erickson (series)

Smelly Locker: Silly Dilly School Songs by Alan Katz

Melonhead by Katy Kelly (series)

Dying to Meet You by Kate Klise

Why Did the Underwear Cross the Road? by Gordan Korman

The Birthday Ball by Lois Lowry

Be a Perfect Person in Just Three Days by Stephen Manes

The Adventures of Captain Underpants by Dav Pilkey (series)

The Thumb in the Box by Ken Roberts

How to Eat Fried Worms by Thomas Rockwell

back to the top

 

Ghosts and Scary Stories

The Witches by Roald Dahl

In a Messy, Messy Room by Judith Gorog

Kate Culhane: A Ghost Story by Michael Hague

Time for Andrew by Mary Downing Hahn

Dying to Meet You by Kate Klise

Bernie and the Bessledorf Ghost by Phyllis Naylor

Half-Minute Horrors edited by Susan Rich

back to the top

Graphic, Comic and Wordless Books

The Strongest Man in the World: Louis Cyr by Nicolas Debon

Sardine in Outer Space by Emmanuel Guibert and Joann Sfar (series)

Fashion Kitty by Charise Mericle Harper (series)

Robot Dreams by Sara Varon

back to the top

Historical Fiction

Daniel at the Siege of Boston (Boys of wartime series) by Laurie Calkhoven

The Birchbark House by Louise Erdrich

Bull Run by Paul Fleishman

Lily's Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly

Addie Across the Prairie by Laurie Lawlor

Lumber Camp Library by Natalie Kinsey-Warnock

The Old African by Julius Lester

In the Year of the Boar and Jackie Robinson by Bette Bao Lord

Little House on Rocky Ridge by Roger Lea MacBride

Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

Seesaw Girl by Linda Sue Park

Countdown by Deborah Wiles

back to the top

In Other Lands

The Wheel on the School by Meindert DeJong

The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis

...And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

Kathleen: The Celtic Knot by Siobhan Parkinson

The Firework-Maker's Daughter by Philip Pullman

back to the top

Mysteries

The Case of the Case of Mistaken Identity (The Brixton Brothers series) by Mac Barnett

Harvey's Marvelous Monkey Mystery by Eth Clifford

The Big House by Carolyn Coman

Mr. Chickee's Funny Money by Christopher Paul Curtis

Ghosthunters and the Incredibly Revolting Ghost by Cornelia Funke (series)

The Mystery of Mr. Nice by Bruce Hale (Chet Gecko series)

The Bodies in the Bessledorf Hotel by Phyllis Naylor

Encyclopedia Brown and the Case of the Treasure Hunt by Donald Sobel (series)

The Mysterious Benedict Society by Trenton Lee Stewart

back to the top

Nonfiction

Wild Tracks!: a guide to nature's footprints by Jim Arnosky

Just for Elephants by Carol Buckley (picture book)

14 Cows for America by Carmen Agra Deedy

The Bug Scientists by Donna Jackson (J/595.7/Jack)

Nature's Art Box by Laura Martin (745.5/Mart)

Flying Machine by Andrew Nahum (J/629.13/Nahu)

My Librarian is a Camel: How Books are Brought to Children Around the World by Margriet Ruurs (J/027.4/Ruur)

Gorilla Doctors: Saving Endangered Great Apes by Pamela S. Turner (J/599.884/Turn)

Sit-in: how four friends stood up by sitting down by Andrea Davis Pinkney

back to the top

School, Friends & Family

The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories by Joan Aiken

The Strange Case of Origami Yoda by Tom Angleberger

The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson

Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

The School Story by Andrew Clements

Love That Dog by Sharon Creech

Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo

Grace For President by Kelly S. DiPucchio

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

The Fabled Fourth Graders of Aesop Elementary School by Candace Fleming

Lowji Discovers America by Candace Fleming

I am Jack by Susanne Gervay

Moxy Maxwell Does Not Love Stuart Little by Peggy Gifford

Taking Care of Trouble by Bonnie Graves

Just Grace Walks the Dog by Charise Mericle Harper (series)

Mighty Monty by Johanna Hurwitz

Leon and the Champion Chip by Leon Kurzweil

The Year of the Dog by Grace Lin

The Lost Flower Children by Janet Lisle

Drita, My Homegirl by Jenny Lombard

Alvin Ho: alergic to camping, hiking and other natural disasters by Lenore Look (series)

Gooney Bird Greene by Lois Lowry

The Willoughbys by Lois Lowry

Punished! by David Lubar

No More Nasty by Amy MacDonald

Every Cloud has a Silver Lining by Anne Mazer (Amazing Days of Abby Hayes series)

Ten Ways to Make My Sister Disappear by Norma Fox Mazer

Judy Moody by Megan McDonald (series)

How Oliver Olson Changed the World by Claudia Mills

Faith, Hope and Ivy June by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

The Small Adventure of Popeye and Elvis by Barbara O'Connor

Mick Harte was Here by Barbara Park

Maybe Yes, Maybe No, Maybe Maybe by Susan Patron

Soup by Robert Peck (series)

The Four Ugly Cats in Apartment 3D by Marilyn Sachs

The Ghost, The White House, and Me by Judith St. George

Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorenson

Enemy Spy by Wendelin Van Draanen

Justin and the Best Biscuits in the World by Mildred Pitts Walter

Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson

back to the top

Science Fiction

My Teacher Flunked the Planet by Bruce Coville (series)

Akiko in the Castle of Alia Rellapor by Mark Crilley (series)

Can of Worms by Kathy Mackel

Stinker from Space by Pamela Service

back to the top

Sports

Jackie and Me: A Baseball Card Adventure by Dan Gutman (series)

Cool as Ice by Matt Christopher

On the mound with - Curt Schilling by Matt Christopher; text by Glenn Stout (series)

Opening Days: Sports poems selected by Lee Bennett Hopkins

They Don't Wash Their Socks: Sports Superstitions by Kathlyn Gay

Out Standing in My Field by Patrick Jennings

Double Fake by Rich Wallace

Emergency Quarterback by Rich Wallace

back to the top