Chelmsford Public Library 25 Boston Road Chelmsford, MA 01824 978.256.5521

Library Home Page

What is Sharon reading?

Tween Picks: Softer Reads for Grades 4-7

Jen’s favorite picks for Tweens.  The following links will take you directly into the library catalog.  Scroll down for lists.

Extraordinary Kids!

Fantasy & Science Fiction

Mysteries

Historical Fiction

 

Click here to download Jen’s Tween Picks Bookmark

Fantasy & Science Fiction

City of Ember (series) by Jeanne DuPrau

Inkheart (trilogy) by Cornelia Funke

Enchanted Ivy by Sarah Beth Durst

Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card — Y

Hidden Talents by David Lubar — Y

Inkheart (trilogy) by Cornelia Funke – J

Plain Kate by Erin Bow

Savvy by Ingrid Law

Skullduggery Pleasant (series) by Derek Landy — Y

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman – J & Y

The True Meaning of Smekday by Adam Rex

The Unwanteds by Lisa McMann

The White Giraffe by Lauren St. John

Tomorrow Code by Brian Falkner

 

Extraordinary Kids

A Crooked Kind of Perfect by Linda Urban

A Mango Shaped Space by Wendy Mass

A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

After Ever After by Jordan Sonnenblick

Al Capone Does My Shirts by G.Choldenko

All of the Above by Shelley Pearsall

As Simple as it Seems by Sarah Weeks

Bamboo People by Mitali Perkins

Candymakers by Wendy Mass

Close to Famous by Joan Bauer

Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

Eleven by Lauren Myracle

Every Soul a Star by Wendy Mass

Firegirl by Tony Abbott

Flipped by Wendelin Van Draanen

Flush by Carl Hiaasen

Heat by Mike Lupica

Hidden Talents by David Lubar

Jane in Bloom by Deborah Lytton

Jeremy Fink and the Meaning of Life by W. Mass

Joey Pigza (series) by Jack Gantos

Last Shot (series) by John Feinstein

Laugh with the Moon by Shana Burg

Leepike Ridge by N.D. Wilson

Lemonade Mouth by Mark Peter Hughes

Mockingbird by Katherine Erskine

Ninth Ward by Jewell Parker Rhodes

No More Dead Dogs by Gordon Korman

Penderwicks (series) by Jeanne Birdsall

Pie by Sarah Weeks

Project Mulberry by Linda Sue Park

Return to Sender by Julia Alvarez

Saffy’s Angel (series) by Hilary McKay

Shug by Jenny Han

So B. It by Sarah Weeks

Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by J. Kelly

The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

The Leanin’ Dog by K.A. Nuzum

The Not-So-Star-Spangled Life of Sunita Sen by Mitali Perkins

The Schwa Was Here (series) by Neal Shusterman

The Summer at Forsaken Lake by Michael Beil

The Summer I Learned to Fly by Dana Reinhardt

Tomorrow Code by Brian Falkner

Touch Blue by Cynthia Lord

Travel Team by Mike Lupica

Ungifted by Gordon Korman

When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by K. W. Holt

Wonder by R. J. Palacio

 

Historical

A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

Al Capone Does My Shirts by G.Choldenko

Al Capone Shines My Shoes by G. Choldenko

Al Capone Does My Homework by G. Choldenko

Bread and Roses, Too by Katherine Paterson

Cruisers by Walter Dean Myers

Inside Out and Back Again by Thanhha Lai

Lara’s Gift by Annemarie O’Brien

Ninth Ward by Jewell Parker Rhodes

One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

Small Acts of Amazing Courage by Gloria Whelan

The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly

The Kite Rider by Geraldine McCaughrean

Uprising by Margaret Peterson Haddix

When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Willis Holt

 

Mystery

Chasing Vermeer by Blue Balliett

Half-Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer

Jeremy Fink & the Meaning of Life by W. Mass

Last Shot (series) by John Feinstein

Leepike Ridge by N.D. Wilson

Red Blazer Girls by Michael Beil

Skullduggery Pleasant (series) by Derek Landy

So B. It by Sarah Weeks

The Danger Box by Blue Balliett

The Summer at Forsaken Lake by Michael Beil

The White Giraffe by Lauren St. John

Tomorrow Code by Brian Falkner

 

Go to the Children’s Page

Need help finding sequels? Click here to use Novelist.